‘Succession,’ ‘The Bear’ Win Top 2023 TCA Awards: Full Winners List

HBO’s “Succession” was a critical darling, so it’s likely befitting that the clearly show would stop its run with two ultimate lauds from the Television Critics Assn. The 39th Yearly TCA Awards — which canceled its in-individual occasion this year due to the WGA and SAG-AFTRA strikes — launched its checklist of winners on Monday, with “Succession” grabbing the prizes for application of the yr, as very well as superb accomplishment in drama (an award it also gained in 2022 and 2020).

Other big winners bundled FX’s “The Bear,” which airs on Hulu. The series’ first season was honored as outstanding new system, as perfectly as remarkable accomplishment in comedy. The TCA spread the prosperity when it comes to specific achievements, honoring “Better Contact Saul” star Rhea Seehorn in drama, and “Poker Face” star Natasha Lyonne in comedy.

Also, Netflix’s “Beef” (excellent accomplishment in movies, miniseries or specials) and “I Imagine You Should really Leave with Tim Robinson” (which been given its second consecutive earn for superb achievement in assortment, discuss or sketch) won major prizes, while Amazon Freevee’s “Jury Duty” was named fantastic accomplishment in fact.

This year’s heritage award went to “The Carol Burnett Clearly show,” the landmark sketch collection that aired for 11 several years on CBS and won 25 Emmys in the course of its run. And the TCA’s career achievement award went to comedy icon Mel Brooks, whose career started in Tv on Sid Caesar’s “Your Exhibit of Shows” and who in the end grew to become an EGOT with four Emmys, 3 Grammys, 3 Tonys and an Oscar.

Somewhere else, Disney+ landed wins in both equally of the new younger-oriented software types, for “Bluey” (children’s programming) and “Ms. Marvel” (household programming). And PBS landed the news and info earn for the doc “The U.S. and the Holocaust.”

“This was a landmark year for tv, as we reported goodbye to various powerhouse series when welcoming a new era of displays and stars into this very competitive landscape,” mentioned Salon Television critic Melanie McFarland, who is the outgoing TCA president. “Whether established hits or very first-year favorites, our honorees exemplify the strength of television and the unique depth that it enables creators to check out. Although we are not able to obtain in 2023, we sincerely congratulate every single of this season’s winners, and we hope to celebrate in-particular person in 2024.”

The TCA’s additional than 200 associates voted on the awards, with eligibility dates adhering to the 2022-2023 Television set year. Here are this year’s TCA Award nominees and winners:

Method OF THE Calendar year

WINNER: “Succession” – HBO/Max
“Abbott Elementary” – ABC (2022 winner in class)
“Andor” – Disney+
“Better Phone Saul” – AMC
“Poker Face” – Peacock
“The Bear” – Fx
“The Previous of Us” – HBO/Max
“The Other Two” – HBO/Max
“The White Lotus” – HBO/Max

Excellent Achievement IN DRAMA

WINNER: “Succession” – HBO/Max (2022 and 2020 winner in classification)
“Andor” – Disney+
“Better Simply call Saul” – AMC (2019 winner in classification)
“Interview with the Vampire” – AMC
“The Great Fight” – Paramount+
“The Last of Us” – HBO/Max
“The White Lotus” – HBO/Max
“Yellowjackets” – Showtime

Remarkable Accomplishment IN COMEDY

WINNER: “The Bear” – Fx
“Abbott Elementary” – ABC (2022 winner in classification)
“Barry” – HBO/Max
“Poker Face”– Peacock
“Reservation Dogs” – Fx
“Shrinking” – Apple Tv set+
“The Other Two” – HBO/Max
“What We Do in the Shadows” – Fx

Superb Accomplishment IN Motion pictures, MINISERIES OR SPECIALS

WINNER: “Beef” – Netflix
“A Little Light” – National Geographic
“Black Bird” – Apple Tv+
“Daisy Jones and The Six” – Amazon Key Movie
“Fleishman is in Trouble” – Fx
“Mrs. Davis” – Peacock
“The Patient” – Fx
“Weird: The Al Yankovic Story” – The Roku Channel

Exceptional Accomplishment IN Fact

WINNER: “Jury Duty” – Amazon Freevee
“Couples Therapy” – Showtime (2021 Winner in Class)
“RuPaul’s Drag Race” – MTV (2014 Winner in Category)
“The Rehearsal” – HBO/Max
“The Traitors” – Peacock
“Top Chef” – Bravo
“Vanderpump Rules” – Bravo
“Welcome to Wrexham” – Fx

Remarkable Achievement IN Variety, Chat OR SKETCH

WINNER: “I Think You Need to Leave with Tim Robinson” – Netflix (2022 winner in group)
“The Amber Ruffin Show” – Peacock
“A Black Woman Sketch Show” – HBO/Max (2020 winner in group)
“Last 7 days Tonight with John Oliver” – HBO/Max (2021, 2019 and 2018 winner in classification, and 2015 winner in information and information and facts class)
“Late Evening with Seth Meyers” – NBC
“The Late Show with Stephen Colbert” – CBS
“Saturday Night Live” – NBC
“Ziwe” – Showtime

Exceptional Accomplishment IN Information AND Info

WINNER: “The U.S. and the Holocaust” – PBS
“30 for 30” – ESPN
“Free Chol Soo Lee” – PBS
“Frontline” – PBS (8-time winner in category)
“Pepsi, Where’s My Jet?” – Netflix
“Stolen Youth: Inside the Cult at Sarah Lawrence” – Hulu
“Taste the Nation with Padma Lakshmi” – Hulu
​​“The 1619 Project” – Hulu

Excellent Achievement IN CHILDREN’S PROGRAMMING (New category for 2023)

WINNER: “Bluey” – Disney+
“Alma’s Way” – PBS Young ones
“Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood” – PBS Little ones (2016 winner in youth classification)
“Donkey Hodie” – PBS Youngsters
“Eva the Owlet” – Apple Tv set+
“Molly of Denali” – PBS Young ones (2020 winner in youth class)
“Ridley Jones” – Netflix
“Sesame Street” – HBO/Max (2018, 2011 and 2001 winner in youth group)
“Star Wars: Youthful Jedi Adventures” – Disney Junior/Disney+

Superb Achievement IN Family members PROGRAMMING (New Classification for 2023)

WINNER: “Ms. Marvel” – Disney+
“American Born Chinese” – Disney+
“High University Musical: The Musical: The Series” – Disney+
“Jane” – Apple Television+
“Love, Victor” – Hulu
“Marvel’s Moon Woman and Devil Dinosaur” – Disney Channel
“Never Have I Ever” – Netflix
“Star Trek: Prodigy” – Paramount+
“The Mysterious Benedict Society” – Disney+

Outstanding NEW Program

WINNER: “The Bear” – Forex
“Andor” – Disney+
“Interview with the Vampire” – AMC
“Jury Duty” – Amazon Freevee
“Mrs. Davis” – Peacock
“Poker Face” – Peacock
“Shrinking” – Apple Tv set+
“The Final of Us” – HBO/Max

Personal Accomplishment IN DRAMA

WINNER: Rhea Seehorn, “Better Connect with Saul” – AMC
Christine Baranski, “The Good Fight” – Paramount+
Kieran Culkin, “Succession” – HBO/Max
Dominique Fishback, “Swarm” – Amazon Primary Video clip
Betty Gilpin, “Mrs. Davis” – Peacock
Pedro Pascal, “The Past of Us” – HBO/Max
Bella Ramsey, “The Final of Us” – HBO/Max
Sarah Snook, “Succession” – HBO/Max
Jeremy Robust, “Succession” – HBO/Max

Personal Achievement IN COMEDY

WINNER: Natasha Lyonne, “Poker Face” – Peacock
Quinta Brunson, “Abbott Elementary” – ABC (2022 winner in classification)
Ayo Edebiri, “The Bear” – Fx
Harrison Ford, “Shrinking” – Apple Tv+
Invoice Hader, “Barry” – HBO/Max
Janelle James, “Abbott Elementary” – ABC
James Marsden, “Jury Duty” – Amazon Freevee
Jeremy Allen White, “The Bear” – Fx