‘Succession’ and ‘The Bear’ Win at 2023 TCA Awards: Full List

The Tv Critics Affiliation (TCA) introduced the winners of the organization’s 39th yearly TCA Awards, with “Succession” (HBO) and “The Bear” (Forex) the two profitable extra than 1 best prize.

While the TCA summer tour, together with the awards ceremony, was canceled in lieu of the WGA and SAG strikes, the group has selected to announce the winners of the 2022-23 Tv period online. The group also introduced filmmaker Mel Brooks as its Career Accomplishment recipient and “The Carol Burnett Show” as its Heritage Award honoree.

More from IndieWire

In the two non-gendered acting classes, Individual Accomplishment In Drama and Specific Accomplishment In Comedy, the respective winners had been “Better Connect with Saul” star Rhea Seehorn and “Poker Face” co-creator/star Natasha Lyonne. Meanwhile, the aforementioned “Succession” not only gained Outstanding Achievement In Drama for the second year in a row (3rd time whole), the HBO collection also won the prestigious Method of the 12 months award for its closing year.

Forex sequence “The Bear” led the TCA Awards newcomers, successful both of those Remarkable New Program and Superb Accomplishment In Comedy. Freshman sequence like “Beef,” “Ms. Marvel,” and “Jury Duty” were also 2023 TCA Award winners in unique style categories.

“This was a landmark calendar year for television, as we stated goodbye to quite a few powerhouse collection though welcoming a new technology of shows and stars into this really aggressive landscape,” said Melanie McFarland, Television critic for Salon and outgoing TCA president. “Whether founded hits or to start with-year favorites, our honorees exemplify the energy of television and the distinctive depth that it lets creators to investigate. Even though we are not able to obtain in 2023, we sincerely congratulate just about every of this season’s winners, and we hope to rejoice in-man or woman in 2024.”

See the whole listing of 2022 TCA Award recipients down below in bold.

Specific Accomplishment in Drama

Christine Baranski, “The Great Fight” – Paramount+
Kieran Culkin, “Succession” – HBO | Max
Dominique Fishback, “Swarm” – Prime Video
Betty Gilpin, “Mrs. Davis” – Peacock
Pedro Pascal, “The Very last of Us” – HBO | Max
Bella Ramsey, “The Last of Us” – HBO | Max
Rhea Seehorn, “Better Connect with Saul” – AMC (WINNER)
Sarah Snook, “Succession” – HBO | Max
Jeremy Solid, “Succession” – HBO | Max

Specific Achievement in Comedy

Quinta Brunson, “Abbott Elementary” – ABC (2022 Winner in Category)
Ayo Edebiri, “The Bear” – Forex
Harrison Ford – “Shrinking” – Apple Tv+
Monthly bill Hader, “Barry” – HBO | Max
Janelle James, “Abbott Elementary” – ABC
Natasha Lyonne, “Poker Face” – Peacock (WINNER)
James Marsden, “Jury Duty” – Amazon Freevee
Jeremy Allen White, “The Bear” – Fx

Remarkable Accomplishment in Information and Details

“30 for 30” – ESPN
“Free Chol Soo Lee” – PBS
“Frontline” – PBS (8-time Winner in Class)
“Pepsi, Where’s My Jet?” – Netflix
“Stolen Youth: Inside of the Cult at Sarah Lawrence” – Hulu
“Taste the Country with Padma Lakshmi” – Hulu
​​“The 1619 Project” – Hulu
“The U.S. and the Holocaust” – PBS (WINNER)

Excellent Accomplishment in Fact

“Couples Therapy” – Showtime (2021 Winner in Classification)
“Jury Duty” – Amazon Freevee (WINNER)
“RuPaul’s Drag Race” – MTV (2014 Winner in Group)
“The Rehearsal” – HBO | Max
“The Traitors” – Peacock
“Top Chef” – Bravo
“Vanderpump Rules” – Bravo
“Welcome to Wrexham” – Forex

Excellent Accomplishment in Children’s Programming (New Classification for 2023)

“Alma’s Way” – PBS Children
“Bluey” – Disney+ (WINNER)
“Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood” – PBS Little ones (2016 Winner in Youth Category)
“Donkey Hodie” – PBS Young ones
“Eva the Owlet” – Apple Tv+
“Molly of Denali” – PBS Youngsters (2020 Winner in Youth Group)
“Ridley Jones” – Netflix
“Sesame Street” – HBO | Max (2018, 2011 & 2001 Winner in Youth Category)
“Star Wars: Youthful Jedi Adventures” – Disney Junior/Disney+

Remarkable Accomplishment in Family Programming (New Group for 2023)

“American Born Chinese” – Disney+
“High School Musical: The Musical: The Series” – Disney+
“Jane” – Apple Tv set+
“Love, Victor” – Hulu
“Marvel’s Moon Female and Devil Dinosaur” – Disney Channel
“Ms. Marvel” – Disney+ (WINNER)
“Never Have I Ever” – Netflix
“Star Trek: Prodigy” – Paramount+
“The Mysterious Benedict Society” – Disney+

Excellent New Method

“Andor” – Disney+
“Interview with the Vampire” – AMC
“Jury Duty” – Amazon Freevee
“Mrs. Davis” – Peacock
“Poker Face” – Peacock
“Shrinking” – Apple Television set+
“The Bear” – Forex (WINNER)
“The Last of Us” – HBO | Max

Remarkable Achievement in Motion pictures, Miniseries or Specials

“A Compact Light” – National Geographic
“Beef” – Netflix (WINNER)
“Black Bird” – Apple Tv set+
“Daisy Jones & The Six” – Prime Video clip
“Fleishman is in Trouble” – Fx
“Mrs. Davis” – Peacock
“The Patient” – Fx
“Weird: The Al Yankovic Story” – The Roku Channel

Outstanding Accomplishment in Drama

“Andor” – Disney+
“Better Call Saul” – AMC (2019 Winner in Group)
“Interview with the Vampire” – AMC
“Succession” – HBO | MAX (2022 & 2020 Winner in Classification) (WINNER)
“The Great Fight” – Paramount+
“The Final of Us” – HBO | Max
“The White Lotus” – HBO | Max
“Yellowjackets” – Showtime

Fantastic Achievement in Comedy

“Abbott Elementary” – ABC (2022 Winner in Class)
“Barry” – HBO | Max
“Poker Face”– Peacock
“Reservation Dogs” – Forex
“Shrinking” – Apple Tv set+
“The Bear” – Fx (WINNER)
“The Other Two” – HBO | Max
“What We Do in the Shadows” – Fx

Superb Achievement in Assortment, Talk or Sketch

“The Amber Ruffin Show” – Peacock
“A Black Woman Sketch Show” – HBO | Max (2020 Winner in Group)
“I Imagine You Should really Go away with Tim Robinson” – Netflix (2022 Winner in Category) (WINNER)
“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” – HBO | Max (2021, 2019 & 2018 Winner in Class, and 2015 winner in Information & Information and facts)
“Late Night with Seth Meyers” – NBC
“The Late Show with Stephen Colbert” – CBS
“Saturday Night Live” – NBC
“Ziwe” – Showtime

System of the Yr

“Abbott Elementary” – ABC (2022 Winner in Class)
“Andor” – Disney+
“Better Contact Saul” – AMC
“Poker Face” – Peacock
“Succession” – HBO | Max (WINNER)
“The Bear” – Forex
“The Very last of Us” – HBO | Max
“The Other Two” – HBO | Max
“The White Lotus” – HBO | Max

Greatest of IndieWire

Indicator up for Indiewire’s Publication. For the most up-to-date news, observe us on Fb, Twitter, and Instagram.

Click below to examine the total write-up.