Introducing the 2024 Vanmag Restaurant Awards Finalists

Drumroll, please: we’re welcoming over 280 (!) restaurants to our finalist list in 2024.

We hope you’re hungry. This year, Vanmag is proud to announce that over 280 restaurants across 50 categories have made it on the 35th annual Restaurant Awards finalist list. From fine dining to food trucks, this will be your go-to list for eating in 2024. We’re thrilled to be hosting this year’s awards ceremony on May 6, 2024 with the support of our destination partner, Destination Vancouver. Finalists, mark your calendars and stay tuned for ticket information.

As diehard RA fans know, every year we have a panel of expert judges tasting, evaluating and eventually determining the top restaurants in the city—that’s the Judged Division. In the Judged Division, you’ll find cuisine-related categories (think Best Japanese, Best Latin American and Best French) as well as our people-focused awards (for example, Chef of the Year and Premier Crew).

And for 2024, we’ve introduced a fresh new Reader’s Choice division. There, you’ll find dish-focused categories (like Best Pizza and Best Hot Pot), dining-focused categories (like Best Brunch and Best Vegan) and neighbourhood-focused categories (like Best West End and Best Chinatown). You—yeah, you reading this—can vote now to determine the Reader’s Choice awards winners.

But hey, read the finalist list first. Here we go.

Table of Contents

2024 Vanmag Restaurant Awards: Judged Division Finalists

This division is judged by our expert panel—who have been working (and eating) hard since late last summer. For more information on how judging works, you can read this outline.

Best New Finalists

Bravo
Gary’s
Missing Chopsticks
Sushi Mahana
Seaport City Restaurant

Best African and Caribbean Finalists

Arike
Baby Dahl Roti Shop
Fassil
Gojo Little Ethiopia
Harambe
Kilimanjaro Snack House and Catering
Simba’s Grill

Best Casual Finalists

Chancho Tortilleria
Douce Diner
Fat Mao Noodles
HK BBQ Master
La Grotta Del Formaggio
Motonobu Udon
Say Hey Café and Deli
Street Hawker

Best Chain Finalists

Earls Kitchen and Bar
Nook
Maruhachi Ra-men
Nuba
La Taqueria
Tacofino Restaurants
Joey

After a legendary history of Gold wins in the Best Chain Category, Cactus Club Cafe is retiring from the running in 2024, and being inducted into our newly created Vancouver Magazine Restaurant Awards Hall of Fame. We’re thrilled to welcome Cactus as one of the founding inductees to the Hall of Fame, and will share more details on the Hall of Fame soon.

Best Chinese (Upscale) Finalists

Chef’s Choice Chinese Cuisine
Dynasty Seafood Restaurant
Golden Paramount Seafood Restaurant
iDen and Quan Ju De Beijing Duck House
Mott 32
Sea Harbour Restaurant
Seaport City Restaurant

Best Chinese (Casual) Finalists

A.Bento
Bao Bei
Chinatown BBQ
Max Noodle House
Shanghai Wonderful Restaurant
The Fish Man
Yuan’s Garden Restaurant

Best Contemporary Finalists

AnnaLena
Bar Gobo
Botanist
Elephant
Folke
Kissa Tanto
L’Abattoir
Published on Main

Best French Finalists

Au Comptoir
Café Salade de Fruits
Collective Goods Bistro and Grocer
L’Abbatoir
Le Crocodile
St. Lawrence
Tableau Bar Bistro

Best Indian Finalists

Dhaliwal’s Lounge
Sachdeva Sweets and Restaurant
Sula Indian Restaurant
Tasty Indian Bistro
Tatta Chulha
Vij’s

Best Italian (Upscale) Finalists

Acquafarina
CinCin Ristorante and Bar
Cioppino’s Mediterranean Grill and Enoteca
La Piazza Dario
L’Ufficio
Lupo Restaurant and Vinoteca

Best Italian (Casual) Finalists

Ask for Luigi Restaurant
Autostrada
Caffe La Tana
Fiorino
Magari by Oca
Savio Volpe
Livia Forno e Vino

Best Japanese (Upscale) Finalists

Masayoshi
Sushi Jin
Sushi Mahana
Sushi Okeya Kyujiro
Tetsu Sushi Bar
Tojo’s Restaurant
Yuwa Japanese Cuisine

Best Japanese (Casual) Finalists

Dosanko Restaurant
Kishimoto Japanese Restaurant
Miku Vancouver
Stem Japanese Eatery
Sushi Hil
Toshi Sushi
Yuji’s from Japan

Best Korean Finalists

Hanwoori Korean Restaurant
Jejudo Restaurant
Jess’ Restaurant
Royal Seoul House Restaurant
So Hyang Korean Cuisine
Sura Korean Cuisine
Zoomak Korean Tavern

Best Latin American Finalists

Chancho Tortilleria
Cuchillo
La Mezcaleria
Monarca Cocina Mexicana
Ophelia
Suyo Modern Peruvian

Best Middle Eastern Finalists

Delara
Moltaqa Moroccan Restaurant
Tamam: Fine Palestinian Cuisine
Yasma
Zarak

Best Seafood Finalists

Blue Water Cafe
Boulevard Kitchen and Oyster Bar
Bravo
Landmark Hotpot House
Mott 32
Oddfish Restaurant
The Fish Man

Best Steakhouse Finalists

Black and Blue
C-Prime
Elisa
Gotham Steakhouse and Bar
Hy’s Steakhouse and Cocktail Bar
The Victor

Best Thai Finalists

Baan Lao 
Longtail Kitchen
Maenam
Sala Thai
Song by Kin Kao
Unchai
Zab Bite

Best Upscale Finalists

AnnaLena
Boulevard Kitchen and Oyster Bar
Elisa
Hawksworth
L’Abbatoir
Mott 32
Published on Main
St. Lawrence

Best Vietnamese Finalists

Anh and Chi
Bánh Mì Très Bon
Crab Hot Lau
Hội An Café
Mr Red Café
Pho 37
Wooden Fish

Best West Coast Finalists

AnnaLena
Blue Water Cafe
Botanist
Boulevard Kitchen and Oyster Bar
Bravo
Burdock and Co.

2024 Vanmag Restaurant Awards: Reader’s Choice Division Finalists

The Reader’s Choice Division is new this year, and anyone can vote. To place your vote, go to this page. To learn more about how Reader’s Choice works, read our info page.

Dining Category

Best Brunch Finalists (Reader’s Choice)

Jam Cafe
Cafe Medina
Their There
Maxine’s Cafe and Bar
Archer
OEB Breakfast Co.
Ruex Cafe and Bar

Best Food Truck Finalists (Reader’s Choice)

Crack On
Chickpea
Frying Pan
Golden Era Burger
Il Saltimbocca by Via Tevere Pizzeria
Japadog
Mr. Shawarma
Spanish Cravings
Top Rope Birria

Best Coffee Shop Finalists (Reader’s Choice)

Cowdog Coffee
JJ Bean
Nemesis Coffee
Oidé Coffee
Tall Shadow Bakery
Their There
Thierry

Best Bar/Wine Bar Finalists (Reader’s Choice)

Bar Corso
Bar Susu
Bar Tartare
Bravo Vancouver
Dachi
Dear Gus Snack Bar
Hydra Estiatorio
The Chickadee Room
The Keefer Bar

Best Brewery Finalists (Reader’s Choice)

33 Acres
Beva Brewing
Brassneck Brewery
East Van Brewing
La Cerveceria Astilleros
Strange Fellows Brewing
Superflux

Best Vegan/Vegetarian Finalists (Reader’s Choice)

Chickpea
Do Chay
Folke
Meet
The Acorn
Virtuous Pie

Dishes Category

Best Burger Finalists (Reader’s Choice)

Alouette Bistro
Between 2 Buns
Burger Crush
CRAFT Beer Market
DownLow Burgers
Elephant
Monzo Burger
Per Se Social Corner
The Red Accordion

Best Dim Sum Finalists (Reader’s Choice)

Chef’s Choice Chinese Cuisine
Dynasty Seafood
Jade Dynasty
Kirin
Little Bird Dim Sum
Mott 32
Neptune Palace Seafood Restaurant
Sun Sui Wah
Western Lake Chinese Seafood Restaurant

Best Fried Chicken Finalists (Reader’s Choice)

BBQ Chicken
Chicko Chicken
Downlow Chicken Shack
Duffin’s Donuts
Free Bird Table and Bar
Juke Fried Chicken
L.A. Chicken
Mogu Fried Chicken
Nightingale

Best Hot Pot Finalists (Reader’s Choice)

Big Way Hot Pot
Chocho Hot Pot
Hai Di Lao Hotpot
Happy Lamb Hot Pot
The Dolar Shop Hot Pot
YuShang Hot Pot

Best Pasta Finalists (Reader’s Choice)

Ask for Luigi
Autostrada
Bravo Vancouver
CinCin Ristorante and Bar
Cioppino’s Mediterranean Grill and Enoteca
Magari by Oca
Osteria Savio Volpe
Pepino’s Spaghetti House
Say Mercy!

Best Pizza Finalists (Reader’s Choice)

AJ’s Brooklyn Pizza Joint
Bufala
Di Beppe
Gastronomy Gastown
Pizzeria Farina
Thank You Pizza
The Pie Shoppe
Via Tevere Pizzeria
Virtuous Pie

Best Ramen Finalists (Reader’s Choice)

Akedo Showten Ramen and Gyoza
Hokkaido Ramen Santouka
Horin Tonkotsu Ramen
Jinya Ramen Bar
Maruhachi Ra-men
Ramen Danbo
The Ramen Butcher
Zubu Ramen

Best Sandwich Finalists (Reader’s Choice)

Beva Brewing
DDMau
Jo’s Italian Deli
La Grotta Del Formaggio
Meat and Bread
Say Hey Cafe and Deli
Vennie’s Sub Shop

Best Seafood Finalists (Reader’s Choice)

Archer
Beach House Restaurant
Blue Water Cafe
Bravo Vancouver
Dachi
Hydra Estiatorio
Joe Fortes Seafood and Chop House
Suyo Modern Peruvian
The Mackenzie Room

Best Steak Finalists (Reader’s Choice)

Alouette Bistro
Black and Blue
C Prime
Elisa
Gotham Steakhouse and Cocktail Bar
Hy’s Steakhouse and Cocktail Bar
Linh’s Cafe
Parker Rooftop
Tableau Bar Bistro

Best Sushi Finalists (Reader’s Choice)

Blue Water Cafe
Hello Nori
Miku Vancouver
Minami
Sushi Hil
Sushi Mura
Temaki Sushi
Tom’s Sushi
Yuwa Japanese Cuisine

Best Tacos Finalists (Reader’s Choice)

Chancho Tortilleria
La Mezcaleria
La Taqueria
Lucky Taco
Ophelia
Puerto Mexico
Sal y Limon
Tacofino
The Pawn Shop

Neighbourhoods and Outside Vancouver Categories

Best Chinatown Finalists (Reader’s Choice)

Bao Bei
Chinatown BBQ
DD Mau
Kissa Tanto
Phnom Penh

Best Commercial Drive Finalists (Reader’s Choice)

Bar Corso
Caffé La Tana
La Mezcaleria
Livia
Lunch Lady
Magari by Oca
Pepino’s Spaghetti House

Best Downtown Finalists (Reader’s Choice)

Archer
Blue Water Cafe
CinCin
Elisa
Hydra Estiatorio
Miku

Best Fraserhood Finalists (Reader’s Choice)

Bravo Vancouver
Les Faux Bourgeois
Nammos Estiatorio
Osteria Savio Volpe
Say Mercy

Best Gastown Finalists (Reader’s Choice)

Ask for Luigi
Di Beppe
Kozak Ukrainian Restaurant
L’Abattoir
Pidgin
Water Street Café

Best Hastings-Sunrise Finalists (Reader’s Choice)

Dachi
Elephant
It’s Okay
Motonobu Udon
Straight and Marrow

Best Kerrisdale Finalists (Reader’s Choice)

Bufala
Jess’ Restaurant
Minervas
Okini
Sushi Bar Ajisai

Best Kitsilano Finalists (Reader’s Choice)

AnnaLena
Au Comptoir
Delara
Maenam
Nook
Yuwa Japanese Cuisine

Best Mount Pleasant Finalists (Reader’s Choice)

Anh and Chi
Burdock and Co
Como Taperia
Published on Main
Zarak by Afghan Kitchen

Best Olympic Village Finalists (Reader’s Choice)

Craft Beer Market
Nook
Ophelia
Tap and Barrel
The Flying Pig

Best West End Finalists (Reader’s Choice)

Craft Beer Market (English Bay)
EsPaña Restaurant
Jungle Room
Maxine’s Cafe and Bar
Noah’s Cafe
Ôngbà Vietnamese Eatery

Best Yaletown Finalists (Reader’s Choice)

Blue Water Cafe
Dovetail
Elisa
Homer St. Cafe and Bar
Minami

Best Neighbourhood Wildcard Finalists (Reader’s Choice)

Farmer’s Apprentice (Fairview/False Creek)
Gary’s (South Granville)
Mnimes Restaurant and Bar (Victoria Drive)
Onggi Korean Cuisine (Burnaby)
The Mackenzie Room (Railtown)
Wildlight Kitchen and Bar (UBC)

Best North Shore Finalists (Reader’s Choice)

Douce Diner
Fred’s
Seaside Provisions
Sushi Mahana
The Beach House Restaurant

Best Richmond Finalists (Reader’s Choice)

Baan Lao
Boy with a Knife
Free Bird Table and Bar
HK BBQ Master
Masa Ishibashi

Best Whistler Finalists (Reader’s Choice)

Araxi
Bar Oso
Il Caminetto
Mekong Fine Thai Cuisine
Wild Blue

Best Vancouver Island Finalists (Reader’s Choice)

Marilena Cafe and Raw Bar
Nanoose Bay Cafe
Pluvio
Stage Wine Bar
Toki Doki
Wolf in the Fog

Best Okanagan Finalists (Reader’s Choice)

Elma
Kin and Folk
Old Vines Restaurant at Quails’ Gate Winery
Row Fourteen at Klippers Organics
The Sonora Room at Burrowing Owl Winery