Here Are the Winners of the 2023 Aurora Awards!

The Aurora Awards, presented by the Canadian Science Fiction and Fantasy Association, acknowledge the very best function performed by Canadians in the former yr. The winners of the 2023 awards were being declared final weekend in an on the web ceremony, and you can see the entire record of nominees and winners below.

Congratulations to all the winners!

Very best Novel

  • WINNER: The Embroidered E book, Kate Heartfield (HarperVoyager)
  • All the Seas of the Entire world, Male Gavriel Kay (Penguin Canada)
  • The Daughter of Medical professional Moreau, Silvia Moreno-Garcia (Del Rey)
  • Sea of Tranquility, Emily St. John Mandel (HarperCollins Publishers Ltd.)
  • The Void Ascendant, Premee Mohamed (Solaris Publications)

Very best Younger Grownup Novel

  • WINNER: The Hollow Boys: The Aspiration Rider Saga, Ebook 1, Douglas Smith (Spiral Path Textbooks)
  • Black Gap Radio – Ka’Azula, Ann Birdgenaw (DartFrog Textbooks)
  • Ghostlight, Kenneth Oppel (Puffin Canada)
  • Evening of the Raven, Dawn of the Dove, Rati Mehrotra (Wednesday Guides)
  • Zachary Ying and the Dragon Emperor, Xiran Jay Zhao (Margaret K. McElderry Textbooks)

Most effective Novelette/Novella

  • WINNER: The Jade Setter of Janloon, Fonda Lee (Subterranean Press)
  • Even However I Realized the Conclude, C.L. Polk (Tordotcom Publishing)
  • Significant Times in the Very low Parliament, Kelly Robson (Tordotcom Publishing)
  • “A Sky and a Heaven,” Eric Choi, Just Like Staying There (Springer Nature)
  • The Tiger Arrived to the Mountains, Silvia Moreno-Garcia (Amazon Primary Stories)

Ideal Limited Story

  • WINNER: “Broken Vow: The Adventures of Flick Gibson, Intergalactic Videographer,” Peter G. Reynolds, On Spec Magazine, Concern 120
  • “Big Difficulty in Droidtown,” Hayden Trenholm, The Astronaut Generally Rings Two times (Tyche Publications)
  • “Douen,” Suzan Palumbo, The Darkish, Problem 82
  • “The Five Policies of Supernova Surfing, or A For Genuine Option to the Fermi Paradox, Bro,” Geoffrey W. Cole, Clarkesworld, Issue 184
  • “Green Witch,” Elizabeth Whitton, Prairie Witch (Prairie Soul Press)
  • “A New Courageous Earth,” Eric Choi, Brave New Worlds (Zombies Want Brains)
  • “Schrödinger’s Cats,” Wayne Cusack, Polar Borealis Journal, Difficulty #22
  • “We Are the Factor That Lives on the Moon,” Gillian Secord, Fireplace Magazine, Challenge 101, March

Greatest Graphic Novel/Comedian

  • WINNER: It By no means Rains, Kari Maaren (webcomic)
  • Birds of Maine, Michael deForge (Drawn and Quarterly)
  • Cupcake War Equipment, Marika Kapogeorgakis (webcomic)
  • Goblins, Ellipsis Hana Stephens (webcomic)
  • Mistress of the Winds, Michèle Laframboise (Echofictions)
  • Questionable Written content, Jeph Jacques (webcomic)
  • Wychwood, Ally Rom Colthoff (webcomic)

Most effective Poem/Music

  • WINNER: “Rapunzel in the Desert,” Melissa Yuan-InnesOn Spec Journal, Concern 122
  • “After the Apocalypse,” Colleen Anderson, NewMyths, Vol 16, difficulty 61
  • “Ghost Stories,” James Grotkowski, Polar Starlight Magazine, Issue 6
  • “In Inventory Visuals of the Future, All the things is White,” Terese Mason Pierre, Uncanny Journal, Challenge Forty-Six
  • “Poltergeist,” Rhonda Parrish, Star*Line, Vol 45, Situation 2
  • “a sinkhole invitations a street to contemplate its potential,” Dominik Parisien, Uncanny Magazine, Issue Forty-Four
  • “Three Herons,” Geoffrey W. Cole, Polar Starlight Journal, Difficulty 5
  • “The Wolf of Your Passions,” Lynne Sargent, Augur Magazine, Situation 5.2

Very best Similar Perform

  • WINNER (tie): The Astronaut Generally Rings 2 times, edited by Shannon Allen and JR Campbell (Tyche Guides)
  • WINNER (tie): Nothing at all Without the need of Us As well, edited by Cait Gordon and Talia C. Johnson (Renaissance)
  • On Spec Journal, Challenges 119, 120, and 121, taking care of editor Diane Walton (The Copper Pig Writers’ Modern society)
  • Prairie Witch, edited by Stacey Kondla (Prairie Soul Press)
  • Strange Wars: Speculative Fiction of Coalitions in Conflict, edited by Don Miasek (TDotSpec)

Ideal Include Artwork/Interior Illustration

  • WINNER: Arboreality, address art, Rachel Yu Lobbenberg (Stelliform Push)
  • The Astronaut Always Rings Twice, deal with artwork, Kayla Kowalyk (Tyche Guides)
  • Birthday of the Unicorn, include artwork, Marco Marin (TdotSpec)
  • Unusual Fishes, deal with artwork, Julia Louise Pereira (Stelliform Press)
  • The World We Remaining At the rear of, Swati Chavda (On Spec Magazine, Problem 119)

Very best Supporter Producing and Publication

  • WINNER: Polar Borealis Magazine, Troubles: 21, 22, and 23, edited by R. Graeme Cameron
  • JenEric Film Assessments, Éric Desmarais (JenEric Patterns)
  • Polar Starlight Magazine, Issues: 5, 6, and 7, edited by Rhea E. Rose
  • The Travelling TARDIS, Jennifer Desmarais (JenEric Models)
  • Younger People today Read through Aged SFF, edited by James Davis Nicoll, online

Most effective Enthusiast Connected Work

  • WINNER: Can*Con, Marie Bilodeau and Derek Künsken, co-chairs, Ottawa
  • Augurcon, Terese Mason Pierre and Kerry C. Byrne, co-directors, Toria Liao, operations director, on-line
  • ephemera Reading Collection, KT Bryski and Jen R. Albert, co-chairs, on the internet
  • When Text Collide, Randy McCharles, chair, on line
  • The Worldshapers Podcast, Edward Willett, on the web